Biological function of aryl hydrocarbon receptor in colon cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Clinical Oncology, Saitama Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Ikuta Togo  埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 臨床腫瘍研究所, 研究員 (00262072)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIKE Aki  量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 加速器工学部 治療ビーム研究開発チーム, 技術員 (50415410)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腸がん / がん予防 / AhR / 炎症 / ケモカイン / 細胞運動 / wound healing / focal adhesion kinase / STAT3 / Ah receptor / colon cancer / inflammation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated tumor suppressive effect of indole-3-carbinol (I3C), which is the bioactive component contained in cruciferous vegetables, by studying the mice fed with the diet containing I3C or by examining culture cells treated with I3C. The former resulted in suppression of innate immunity-related genes in the intestine, the latter showed growth inhibitory effect. In addition, it was shown that inflammatory cytokine promoted cell proliferation in the primary culture system of intestinal epithelia. These results suggest that I3C suppresses cell proliferation by regulating inflammatory responses through its receptor.