Roles of DNA damage and repair pathway in gastric carcinogenesis after eradication of Helicobacter pylori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Takeshi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 病理部, 室長 (50443453)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胃がん / 除菌 / 慢性胃炎 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / スナネズミ / DNA修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the possible mechanisms in gastric carcinogenesis after eradication of Helicobacter pylori using a Mongolian gerbil model. The incidences of gastric adenocarcinoma in MNU-treated gerbils at week 52 were 0% in early eradication, 14% in late eradication, and 71% in non-eradication group. Although the degree of chronic gastritis was attenuated, inflammatory findings were still observed in the gastric mucosa after eradication. mRNA expression of Il-1β and Tnf-α in the antrum and corpus rapidly reduced by eradication, while Il-6 and Ifn-γ expression tended to decrease gradually. At week 52, Il-6 expressions in MNU-treated and eradicated groups were higher than those in MNU-untreated and eradicated groups. These results suggest that chronic gastritis with expression of inflammatory cytokines such as Il-6 can persist for a long period even after eradication and may be involved in the development of stomach cancer after eradication.