Functional analysis of PHLDA3, a tumor suppressor gene of neuroendocrine tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Ohki Rieko  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (70356252)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経内分泌腫瘍 / PHLDA3 / p53 / Akt
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the mechanism of neuroendocrine tumor (NET) onset and to obtain results useful for NET treatment / diagnosis. We previosly found that the PHLDA3 gene encodes a novel Akt repressor and has been shown to function as a tumor suppressor gene in NET of lung and pancreas (Cell, Vol. 136 , p. 535-550, 2009, and PNAS, 111 (23), E2404-E2413, 2014). We believe that PHLDA 3 is a tumor suppressor gene of NET derived from various tissues, and we believe that Akt suppression by PHLDA3 plays a central role in NET suppression. Therefore, we believe that inhibitors of the Akt pathway may be effective for patients with LOH of the PHLDA3 gene. Furthermore, LOH of the PHLDA3 gene has a strong correlation with the prognosis of NET patients, and it is possible that LOH diagnosis of the PHLDA3 gene will make it possible to predict patient prognosis. By this research, we believe that we contributed to individualized medical care of NET patients.