Development of therapeutic strategy of poor prognostic ovarian cancer targeting ischemia-driven expression of ICAM-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Koizume Shiro  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, その他 (60416063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮城 洋平  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, 総括部長 (00254194)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsハイポキシア / 卵巣癌 / 卵巣がん / ICAM1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that ICAM-1 protein is strongly and synergistically induced in ovarian clear cell carcinoma (CCC) cells in response to serum starvation and hypoxia (SSH). We also found that ICAM1 contributes to CCC cell survival and CCC tumor growth by inhibiting apoptosis process. We identified long chain fatty acids as a major class of lipids that is associated with albumin, a serum factor responsible for synergistic gene activation under SSH. Furthermore, we comprehensively investigated how mRNA level and phosphorylation level of proteins in CCC cells can be altered in response to ICAM1 expression. We found that multiple proteins such as filaggrin can be phosphorylated in a ICAM1-dependent manner in CCC cells exposed to SSH condition. These results indicate that phosphorylation of these proteins may play crucial roles in anti-apoptotic function of ICAM1 in CCC cells under SSH condition.