Identification of novel EZH2 mechanism and its network in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SHINJO Keiko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (40641618)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Yutaka  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00419897)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsEZH2 / IKBKE / がん / リン酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enhancer of zeste homologue 2 (EZH2) is overexpressed in many types of cancer and associated with poor prognosis. However, the underlying mechanism of EZH2 overexpression is not fully understood. Using an EZH2 promoter inhibition assay with an siRNA library targeting known human kinases in colorectal cancer cell lines, we identified a novel role for the IKBKE-NF-κB pathway in upregulating EZH2 expression. IKKe a kinase, was observed to be highly expressed in colorectal cancer tissue. Further validation revealed that inhibiting IKBKE caused a significant reduction in EZH2 expression. These data suggest that the IKKe;-NF-κB pathway may play an important role in regulation of EZH2 expression in colorectal cancer.