Identification of Novel Treatment Targets and Biomarkers for Small-Cell Lung Cancer by Circulating Tumor Cell Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hideharu  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (40444202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 寿郎  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (30272967)
曽根 崇  金沢大学, 医薬保健学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (30420334)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺癌 / 血中DNA / 循環腫瘍細胞 / 小細胞肺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Gene expression analysis using circulating tumor cells (CTCs)] We extracted RNA from the peripheral blood mononuclear cell fraction of 12 small-cell lung cancer patients and analyzed it for CTC-derived gene expression by the reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). We investigated neuroendocrine-related, epithelial-mesenchymal-transition-related, and angiogenesis-related gene expression and were able to identify epithelial-mesenchymal transition-related gene expression. The results suggested that it is possible to identify CTC-related gene expression by this method.
[Gene mutation analysis using blood DNA] We analyzed tumor tissue derived DNA and blood DNA from 4 autopsy cases of advanced lung cancer by using a next generation sequencer. The same gene mutations as in the blood DNA were present in multiple lesions, and allele frequency in the tumor tissue was significantly higher.