Analysis how circulating plasma DNA release to peripheral blood and that applies to metastatic animal model using human lung cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Aragane Naoko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20321846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 明美  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (20568357)
中村 朝美  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (90457490)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA SHINYA  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359794)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリキッドバイオプシー / バイオマーカー / 血漿DNA / EGFR T790M / plasma DNA / metastasis / mouse model / EGFR T790M / plasma DNA / metastasis / mouse model
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a highly metastatic animal model using immunodeficient mice inoculated with human lung cancer cell line, H1975 carrying EGFR mutations. Tumor-derived circulating DNA (ctDNA) was analyzed using MBP-QP method on the animal model, and the results are obtained as follows:1) Frequency of ctDNA detection was correlated with tumor burden and metastasis, suggesting that ctDNA appears in peripheral blood concomitant with tumor progression.2) Organ preference of metastasis was analyzed. Inoculation with H1975 and H226B was metastasized into lymph nodes and lung, respectively. Several molecules were more phosphorylated in metastatic lymph nodes compared to primary lesion.3) Monitoring of anti-tumor effect of 3rd generation EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitor could be performed by detection of ctDNA.