Development of prostate cancer diagnostic marker targeting glycosylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2015-2016)
Juntendo University (2014)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Tsutomu  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70245778)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords前立腺がん / 診断マーカー / 糖タンパク質 / 糖鎖修飾ペプチド / IgGの糖鎖 / anti IgG 抗体 / anti Hpt 抗体 / Luminex / 診断マーカーカー / 糖鎖修飾ペプチド抗体 / anti Hpt抗体 / anti IgG抗体 / ELISA / Luminexビーズ / 診断マーカ-
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prostate specific antigen (PSA) is used for diagnosis of prostate cancer, but detection range called gray zone, 4-10 ng / ml, includes benign disease patients 70%. An unnecessary biopsy is performed in patients with benign diseases at present. The cancer-specific glycosylated peptide antibodies were prepared from haptoglobin (Hpt) and IgG from prostate cancer patient serum. I have developed a multiplex bead bound antibody detection method capable of simultaneous measurement of multiple items. The glycosylation amounts of Hpt and IgG in Serum between prostate cancer patients, benign diseases patients, and healthy subjects were compared. As a result, changes in prostate cancer-specific sugar chain structure could be confirmed in cancer patients. The possibility to distinguish between cancer patient and benign disease patient or healthy individual can doing. These results demonstrated the possibility of definitive diagnosis that does not require biopsy of prostate cancer.