Highly sensitive detection of ubiquitination using tumor-bearing mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Kazuhide  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10415317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 炬口 真理子  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10379430)
谷口 泰造  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70346253)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsユビキチン化 / がん診断 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / E2活性 / ARF / がん / 診断 / ユビキチン / バイオマーカー / 癌診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ubiquitin-conjugating enzymes (E2) in ubiquitination are associated with various diseases such as leukemia, lung cancer, and breast cancer. Thus, assessing E2 activity leads to the monitoring of tumor development for diagnostic and prognostic purposes. Here, we described the detection of E2 activity on a signal accumulation ISFET biosensor (AMIS sensor) using an artificial RING finger (ARF). The use of ARF enabled the simplified detection of E2 activity without a substrate. The high-sensitivity quantitative detection of E2 activities was demonstrated via real-time monitoring over a response range of femtomolar to micromolar concentrations. Furthermore, the monitoring of E2 activities was successfully achieved using human acute promyelocytic leukemia cells following treatment with the anticancer drug bortezomib, which allowed the assessment of the pathological conditions.