Genomic instability of ALK fusion positive lung adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA HIRONORI  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 病理部, 研究員 (20462228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 雄一  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 病理部, 部長 (80222975)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺腺癌 / ALK融合遺伝子 / ゲノム不安定性 / クロモトリプシス / chromothripsis / 遺伝子増幅 / EML4-ALK陽性 / 腺扁平上皮癌 / EML4-ALK / CGHアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed surgically resected pulmonary adenocarcinomas with Copy number analyzer for GeneChip (CNAG). The result revealed that frequent copy number change occurred on the short arm of chromosome 2 among ALK fusion positive cases. Same genomic alteration patter was detected in 10 cases among 35 (28.5%). On the other hand, no case showed similar copy number change among ALK fusion negative cases. The result revealed that genomic fragmentation and reconstruction is a notable mechanism of ALK fusion gene formation leading to carcinogenesis.