Molecular profiling of proprotein convertases toward identification of secreted pro-hormone precursor proteins as novel tumor markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Keiichi  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (10399587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺島 雅典  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (40197794)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腫瘍マーカー / プロホルモン変換酵素 / ELISA / セクレトーム / 培養細胞 / プロテオーム / エクソーム / トランスクリプトーム / プロテオミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prohormone is a protein precursor to produce a bioactive peptide by processing, in which prohormone convertases (PCs) are involved. Prohormone of gastric releasing peptide (GRP), proGRP, is abundant and stable in blood from small cell lung cancer patients, resulting in development of a tumor marker. The aim of this study is to identify a novel prohormone-derived tumor marker by estimating the processing function of PCs followed by proteomics-based identification of secreted prohormones. Using cancer cell lines derived from various tissues, including lung, stomach, and colon, along with clinical specimens of tumor and matched normal tissue and blood samples, we profiled gene expression, mutation status, and copy number change in 9 PC genes. This dataset is an invaluable resource for further identification of prohormones in the extracellular spaces. Using the dataset profiling all genes, we also clarified genes with amplification-dependent overexpression to predict cancer driver genes.