Exploration and evaluation of carbohydrate tumor marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yasuhide  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), その他部局等, 総括研究員(分子生物学部門長) (90322742)
Research Collaborator Okamoto Miki  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構, 大阪府立成人病センター(研究所)・その他の部局, 研究員 (20332455)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖鎖 / 腫瘍マーカー / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have attempted to identify a novel glycan tumor marker by comparing the serum O-glycan profiles from healthy controls with those of cancer patients. We identified 3 marker candidates. The precise oligosaccharide structures of these candidates was clarified. To quantify these glycans, we developed the selected reaction monitoring (SRM) assay, which used a stable isotope-labeled glycan as internal standard with a high level of sensitivity and accuracy. Verification study of one of the candidate was then performed by SRM analyses.