Development of a new molecular targeted therapy focused on lipid rafts for renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Yoshihide  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80722256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 信  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70282134)
伊藤 明宏  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70344661)
三塚 浩二  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80568171)
Research Collaborator ITOH Jun  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDSGb5 / 腎癌 / 糖脂質 / 糖鎖 / lipid raft / DSGb5 / 腎細胞癌 / 糖転移酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have focused on the role of glycolipid on renal cancer cells in terms of their ability of proliferation and motility. And in our past study, we have identified new glycolipid DSGb5 which was associated to cancer metastasis. Our past data also showed that DSGb5 was one of elements of lipid rafts (like floating) on lipid bilayer membrane of renal cancer cells. However, it was not known that lipid rafts including DSGb5 could be the therapeutic target of renal cancer. In this study we demonstrated that the high expression of DSGb5 promoted proliferation of renal cancer cells. Moreover, we elucidated that the high expression of DSGb5 was associated to vessel invasion of renal cancer caused to poor prognosis by investigating clinical specimens. According to our results lipid rafts including DSGb5 could be the therapeutic target with new mechanism employing glycobiological approach for advanced renal cancer.