Development of magnetite nanoparticle with stealth and active targeting function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Keiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00291253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高見 誠一  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (40311550)
阿部 敬悦  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50312624)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI Kazuyoshi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10253973)
OSANAI Makoto  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90286419)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsステルス化 / 酸化鉄ナノ粒子 / MRIによる診断 / 温熱療法 / ガン組織指向性 / scFv / がん組織指向性 / ナノ粒子 / 酸化鉄 / ステルス性 / 網内系捕捉回避 / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop magnetic iron-oxide nanoparticles with novel properties for the imaging and thermal therapies of cancer in deep tissues and intractable cancer. It has been a problem that intravenously injected nanoparticles are mostly trapped by the reticuloendothelial system in liver and spleen before they reach target cancer cells. We approached this issue by coating the iron-oxide particles with RolA, a surface hydrophobin of Aspergillus oryzae. RolA-coated iron-oxide nanoparticles were less recognized by macrophages, suggesting they are endowed with stealth property. We further aimed to add an active targeting property to the iron-oxide nanoparticles and produced a single-chain fragment variable (scFv) containing variable regions of anti-HER2 antibody pertuzumab.