Project/Area Number |
26430155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tumor therapeutics
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 謙悟 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (70451755)
菅波 晃子 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (10527922)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 腫瘍融解ウイルス / ガンシクロビル / RNAウイルス / HSV tk |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An RNA virus, SIN, is an oncolytic virus, which cause no integration of viral genome into chromosome, specific infection and proliferation in cancer cells. In this study, to improve the safety of SIN as an oncolytic virus, we developed a SIN that expresses herpesvirus tk gene and is sensitive to anti-herpesvirus drug ganciclovir (GCV). A recombinant SIN, SINtkGFPmE2, which have chimera gene of tk and GFP between capsid gene (C) and envelope protein gene (E2) mutated in 1 amino acid, was the most stable among recombinants we constructed. The SINtkGFPmE2 was sensitive to GCV and the proliferation was inhibited.