Basic research on novel oncolytic virus therapy targeting glioma initiating cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWAI Miwako  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 技術専門職員 (50396884)
Research Collaborator TODO Tomoki
INO Yasushi
MIYAZONO Kohei
WATABE Tetsuro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウイルス療法 / 脳腫瘍 / がん幹細胞 / 単純ヘルペスウイルスI型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a basic research for the development of a novel oncolytic herpes simplex virus type 1 (HSV-1) targeting glioma initiating cells (GICs). Using a third generation oncolytic HSV-1, G47Δ, as the backbone, we constructed a novel oncolytic HSV-1, termed T-BMP4, by incorporating the human bone morphogenetic proteins 4 (BMP4) gene into the viral genome. T-BMP4 exhibited a potent efficacy in vitro for several GIC lines established from clinical glioma specimens. In mice intracranial GIC-tumor model, intratumoral injections with T-BMP4 significantly prolonged the survival compared with mock treatment. Further, T-BMP4 was significantly more efficacious than the control virus T-01. These results suggest that oncolytic HSV-1 armed with BMP4 exhibits enhanced therapeutic efficacy especially for GIC rich tumors, and may serve as a practical tool for the eradication of malignant glioma with high recurrence rate.