Development of novel anti-tumor therapy target mRNA cleavage using a new method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Miwako Narita  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30281009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梨本 正之  新潟薬科大学, 健康・自立総合研究機構, 教授 (30228069)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordssmall guide RNA / TRUE gene silencing / 白血病 / sgRNA / tRNase Z / apoptosis / NB4 / ヘプタマーsgRNA / 腫瘍 / 腫瘍細胞 / HL-60 / WT1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to use the TRUE gene silence method using sgRNA for treatment of hematologic malignancies, sgRNA was prepared using various tumor - associated mRNA as a target, and suppression of cell proliferation and apoptosis induction were examined. In several leukemia cell lines, the effect of sgRNA on WT1 and Bcl-2 was confirmed. It was also confirmed that this effect varied depending on the concentration of glucose in the culture medium.We could establish condition setting to predict the effect of sgRNA.