Exploration of tumor-promoting inflammatory immune responses and its application for cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Yoshihiro  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 准教授 (10541956)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん / 免疫 / 炎症 / 転移 / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found IL-17A is a critical cue for escalating cancer cell malignancy. We further demonstrated the length of exposure to an inflammatory microenvironment could associate with acquiring greater tumorigenicity and IL-17A was critical for amplifying such local inflammation as observed in the production of IL-1βand neutrophil infiltration following the cross-talk between cancer and host stromal cells. We further determined that γδT cells expressing Vδ1 semi-invariant TCR initiate cancer-promoting inflammation by producing IL-17A in an MyD88/IL-23 dependent manner. Finally, we identified CD30 as a key molecule in the inflammatory function of Vδ1T cells and the blockade of this pathway targeted this cancer immune-escalation process. Collectively, these results reveal the importance of IL-17A-producing CD30+ Vδ1T cells in triggering inflammation and orchestrating a microenvironment leading to cancer progression.