Regulation of Topisomerase I activity by cMet in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Kazuo  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (30272967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽根 崇  金沢大学, 医薬保健学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (30420334)
木村 英晴  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (40444202)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordscMet / Topoisomerase I / Lung cancer / 肺癌 / MET遺伝子 / Toppisomerase I
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the relationship between cMet and Topoisomerase I lung cancer. Protein expression and phosphorylation of cMet using 10 lung cancer cell lines revealed high expression and hyperphosphorylation in 5 cell line.Expression and activity of Topo I were higher in cMet overexpressing cells and were related to the sensitivity of Topo I inhibitors. Inhibition of cMet by Met inhibitor also decreased Topo I. Upon examination of the downstream signaling, 29 candidate genes associated with Topo I expression were identified by cMet stimulation and suppression. In analysis using clinical donation, cMet nominated positive with 37.7% and TopoI at 51.3%, showing a significant correlation. This study suggests that cMet may regulate the expression of Topo I and we believe that it will bring important findings to establish future treatment strategies