Analysis of predictive biomarker of Erlotinib to non-small cell lung cancer without EGFR mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sone Takashi  金沢大学, 医薬保健学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (30420334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 寿郎  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (30272967)
木村 英晴  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (40444202)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsEGFR遺伝子変異陰性 / エルロチニブ / 次世代シークエンス / TP53変異 / c-Met遺伝子増幅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed predictive biomarker of erlotinib to NSCLC patients(pts) who have wild-type EGFR.We utilized tumor tissue from the phase II study to evaluate of erlotinib in advanced NSCLC pts who have wild-type EGFR. C-Met gene amplification (GA) was evaluable in 56 patients and 11 pts showed c-Met GA. Progression free survivals of erlotinib was longer in pts with c-Met GA than those without GA. Next-gene-sequence (NGS) was analyzed in 17 pts using cancer panel of fifteen oncogene (TruSight Tumor 15). TP53 mutation was detected 10 pts among 17 pts. There was no difference in DCR, PFS between pts with TP53 mutation and those without TP53 mutation. In NGS analysis, "low coverage" was frequently observed due to low amount and low quality of DNA.
In our study, we could'nt detect biomarker of efficacy of erlotinib to EGFR-wild pts.In NGS analysis using tinny tissue collected for diagnosis, it is matter to keep quality of DNA.