A novel pathway regulating memory T cell development for cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujiki Fumihiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (40456926)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsメモリーT細胞 / 腫瘍免疫 / 癌免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Efficient memory T cell induction has been demanded for the development of a potent cancer immunotherapy. However, it remains unclear how memory T cell is induced. We previously identified a novel nutrient metabolism regulating the differentiation of memory T cell. Here, we show that new inhibitors against the metabolism process can enhance the efficacy of T cell-based cancer immunotherapy. Furthermore, we also demonstrate a novel mechanism regulating the expression of L-Selectin (CD62L), an important functional marker for memory T cells, in T cells. Thus, these results should provide us with a methodology for controlling T cell differentiation and contribute to develop more effective cancer immunotherapy.