Molecular basis for the development of novel STAT3 inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Asai Akira  静岡県立大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (60381737)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsSTAT3 / SH2 / シグナル伝達 / 免疫チェックポイント / IDO1 / PD-L1 / 抗がん / 転写制御因子 / キナーゼ / 抗がん物質 / 併用効果 / 抗がん剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously discovered a novel STAT3 inhibitor, STX-COMP, which is expected to be a new anticancer drug candidate. The investigation on the mode of action of STX-COMP and identification of its susceptibility factors are important issues for the purpose of clinical use of this unique compound in future. In this study, we demonstrated STX-COMP inhibits STAT3 dimerization and thereby suppress the transcriptional activity in cancer cells. The profile of this compound in the various bioassays was proved to be quite different from other known STAT3 inhibitors. Furthermore, we revealed that STX-COMP not only inhibited the growth of cancer cells but also suppressed the expression of immune checkpoint factors such as PD-L1 and IDO1 in cancer cells. To identify the biomarker for STX-COMP, we refined the susceptibility factor candidates to the STAT3 inhibition by using the siRNA library. The kinase inhibitors that might be useful for the combination therapies with STX-COMP were also discovered.