Elucidation of the pathogenesis of skin disorder by mogamulizumab
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ITO Asahi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00571762)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsモデルマウス / 皮膚障害 / 免疫モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for PBMC analysis, a sample with coexistent clinical trial MIMOGAstudy of other institution was used, and cases with onset of rash of grade 3 or higher showed a favorable prognostic tendency compared with non-onset cases, but in PBMC analysis, control by Foxp 3 Analysis of regulatory T cells, analysis of specific cytotoxic T cells to protein Tax of HTLV - 1, etc. Did not show any significant difference in rash cases and non - onset cases. For skin disorder model mice, patient specimens that developed skin disorder were transplanted to NOG mice but did not reproduce eruption. For genetic analysis, there was a tendency that the expression of PANX1 involved in apoptosis tended to differ but it is still a small number of studies and will be analyzed in many cases in the future.