Mechanism of Ph positive leukemia cell maintenance by Hippo pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okabe Seiichi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40366109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 良和  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10287120)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsAMPK / Ph陽性白血病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made BCR-ABL positive iPS cells and analyze the phenotype, cell proliferation and efficacy of ABL inhibitors in iPS cells. Because the association between AMPK and Hippo pathway has been reported, we investigated the effect of AMPK on Ph-positive leukemia. Pioglitazone induced cell growth inhibition in a concentration-dependent manner in Ph-positive leukemia cells and enhanced AMPK phosphorylation. Co-treatment with pioglitazone and ABL inhibitor decreased the expression of BCR-ABL in CML patient. Pioglitazone may possess promising clinical relevance as a candidate therapeutic agent for Ph-positive leukemia in the future.