Development of cancer vaccine using adjuvant function encrypted artificial antigens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Masaki Ito  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80297366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 定  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50192323)
小井戸 薫雄  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70266617)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBA KIYOTAKA  がん研究所, 蛋白創製研究部, 部長 (40196415)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTLR4 / 抗原提示細胞 / 細胞性免疫 / Molcraft / OVA(Ovalbumin) / 人工抗原 / 人工タンパク質 / TLR-4 / MolCraft / OVA (Ovalubumin) / 樹状細胞 / マクロファージ / 人工タンパク質抗原 / OVA / OVA (ovalbumin)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From a functional viewpoint, adjuvants are classified into two categories: “physical adjuvants” increase the efficacy of antigen presentation by antigen-presenting cells (APC) and “signal adjuvants” induce the maturation of APC. We created the artificial antigens by appending the TLR4 agonistic peptide motifs to create “adjuvant-free” vaccine. The antigens with TLR4 agonistic motifs have activated NF-κB signaling pathways through TLR4. These proteins also induced the maturation of APC in vitro. Unexpectedly, signal adjuvant-encrypted proteins have lost their ability to be physical adjuvants because they did not induce cytotoxic T lymphocytes in vivo. These results confirmed that the manifestation of a motif’s function is context-dependent and simple addition does not always work for motif-programing. Further optimization of the molecular context of the TLR4 agonistic motifs in antigens should be required to create adjuvant-free antigens.