Development of novel cancer immunotherapy based on comprehensive control of effector regulatory T-cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Susumu  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70518422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 旭  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00571762)
吉川 和宏  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60109759)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ueda Ryuzo  愛知医科大学, 医学部 腫瘍免疫寄附講座, 教授 (20142169)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエフェクター制御性T細胞 / CCケモカイン受容体4(CCR4) / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 免疫不全マウス / 腫瘍免疫増強 / Treg / CTL / CCR4 / モガムリズマブ / FoxP3 / CMVpp65
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although elimination regulatory T-cell(Treg)by anti-CCR4 antibody was clearly observed, and the reactivation of immunity with the elimination of Tregs was partially clarified in in vitro experiment, the expected results could not be achieved because human Tregs were not almost infiltrated into cancer tissue generated in mouse. However, it is expected that the spread to mouse model for human cancer immunotherapy using immune checkpoint inhibitors etc. because human T-cells were remarkably infiltrated into the tissue and the cancer necrosis was observed. And, CCR4+Treg subset analysis in human cancer tissues was performed. it was observed that infiltration of CCR4+Treg subset is related with pathological stage and recurrence which suggest significance of cancer therapy targeting CCR4.