Development of next generation transdermal vaccine for cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Akira  久留米大学, 先端癌治療研究センター, 教授 (50158177)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん / 免疫療法 / がんワクチン / アジュバント / 腫瘍 / 経皮免疫 / ペプチドワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Freund’s incomplete adjuvant, one of the most popularly used adjuvant for cancer vaccines, has several adverse effects such as long term retention and an induction of inflammation at the injection site. We attempted to develop a next generation of transdermal vaccine for cancer treatment with no or low such adverse effects. We found that glycyrrhizin augmented vaccine-induced immune response with transdermal adjuvant, and the augmenting effect of glycyrrhizin was also observed in other synthetic HMGB1 inhibitors. Thus the effects are common to the HMGB1 inhibitors. In a therapeutic vaccine model, glycyrrhizin inhibited the growth of transplanted tumors. These findings might be valuable for further development of transdermal vaccines.