Analysis of the mechanisms of survival and differentiation inhibition of prostate tumor-propagating cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Mashima Tetsuo  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター 分子生物治療研究部, 主任研究員 (30311228)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 前立腺がん / 小胞体ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prostate cancer has been increasing and has become a major cancer in Japan. Prostate cancer contains highly -tumorigenic ‘cancer stem cells’, which are involved in therapy resistance. So far, however, therapeutic agents targeting the prostate cancer stem cells are not fully identified. In this study, we identified TRIB1 as a novel survival factor for prostate cancer stem cells. TRIB1 supports prostate cancer cell growth via the function of the ER stress protein, GRP78. We also found a candidate compound that suppresses TRIB1-mediated survival signaling. Our findings would be a basis for the development of new therapeutic strategy for complete cure of prostate cancer.