Anti-tumor immunotherapy in humanized the NOG-MHC double knockout mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Iizuka Akira  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (00463183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 靖人  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 副研究所長 (70222552)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / グリオーマ / マウスモデル / 変異抗原 / 癌精巣抗原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the recent success of immune checkpoint inhibitors, T cell dependent tumor immune responses have been demonstrated in clinical studies. But in preclinical studies, immuno-humanized mouse models are associated several limitations, such as long incubation time for hematopoietic stem cell engraftment and the development of xenograft versus host disease (GVHD) in mice injected with human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (hPBMC), so immunological drugs for human tumors could not evaluated in non-human in vivo models. In this study we had the severely immunodeficient mouse strain, MHC class I, class II-deficient NOD/Shi-scid-IL2rγnull (NOG), for build the immuno-humanized mouse model and enabled long term hPBMC and human tumor xenograftment without GVHD to evaluate the antitumor effect of immunomodulatory agent, such as anti-programmed death-1 (PD-1) antibody.