Development of dendritic cell-selected, cell penetrating peptides useful for antigen presentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kuzushima Kiyotaka  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫学部, 部長 (30311442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 英作  新潟大学, 分子細胞病理学分野, 教授 (30252951)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords樹状細胞 / 細胞透過性ペプチド / 細胞傷害性Tリンパ球 / 免疫療法 / がんワクチン / 抗原提示
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By means of a peptide-conjugated cDNA library screening method, several dendritic cell (DC)-selected, cell penetrating peptides (CPP) have been identified. These CPP, namely H03L and F04L, when fused to a CTL target antigen, exert presentation more effectively on DC than on fibroblast cells.The antigen presentation by H03L and F04L on DC was superior to that of R10, which is a non-selective CPP. Then H03L and F04L were respectively fused to FITC or recombinant green fluorescence protein(GFP). R10 was used as a (non-selective) CPP control. These fluorescent molecules were pulsed on in vitro induced DC, peripheral lymphocyte, EBV-infected B-lymphoblastoid cells or fibroblast cells. After incubated and washed, they were analyzed on a flow cytometer. Both H03L and F04L effectively penetrated not only into DC but also peripheral monocytes and the B-lymphoblastoid cells. These results indicate the identified CPP are not exclusively selective to DC, but to myeloid lineage cells.