Functional analysis of a novel breast cancer related protein: EphA10 for development of anti-EphA10 antibody drugs in refractory breast cancer cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2015-2016)
独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所 (2014)
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Kazuya  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (40548301)
Research Collaborator TSUNODA Shin-ichi
KAMADA Haruhiko
MIYOSHI Jun
OKAMOTO Miki
NISHIZAWA Kyoko
MATSUDA Jun-ichiro
MUKAI Yohei
TSUTSUMI Yasuo
YOSHIOKA Yasuo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsEph receptor A10 / 抗体療法 / アカデミア創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to reveal the EphA10 function in both breast cancer tissues and normal tissues, for development of an anti-EphA10 antibody drug in refractory breast cancer cases. The function analysis of EphA10 in breast cancer cells showed that EphA10 promoted breast cancer cell proliferation, suggesting that Clone: LBR inhibited tumor growth by CDC or neutralizing activity. On the other hand, the function analysis of EphA10 in testis tissues showed that EphA10 might inhibit the tissue growth and testosterone secretion. Furthermore, we could successfully isolate human anti-EphA10 monoclonal antibody candidates for clinical trials. Consequently, we hope that the findings contribute to the development of effective and safe antibody drugs.