Nucleosome formation and chromatin dynamics in microsatellite DNA sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Mitsuhiro  明星大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80231364)
Research Collaborator KAGAWA Wataru  明星大学, 理工学部, 准教授
KURUMIZAKA Hitoshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授
MUKAI Yukio  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 准教授
KATO Hiroaki  島根大学, 医学部, 助教
FUSE Tomohiro  明星大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院生
KATSUMATA Koji  明星大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院生
MOROHOSHI Koya  明星大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院生
KURIHARA Yohei  明星大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院生
TESHIGAHARA Yuta  明星大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院生
HAYASHI Toshiki  明星大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院生
IMAI Koshi  明星大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲノム機能発現 / ヌクレオソーム / クロマチン / マイクロサテライト / 反復配列DNA / DNA構造 / 出芽酵母
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microsatellites are simple repeated DNA sequences that occupy about 3% of the human genome. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the structural and dynamic features of the chromatin in microsatellite DNA sequences. We focused on the triplet-repeat and disease-related repeat sequences, and systematically examined their effects on nucleosome formation and gene expression. Furthermore, we predicted nucleosome formation on these repeat sequences by a bioinformatics analysis. We identified the structural properties of repeated sequences that promote or inhibit nucleosome formation. These results provide new insights into the biological implications of microsatellites within chromosomes.