Analysis of RNA editing loci in human brain pre-miRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kawano Mitsuoki  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 助教 (00455338)
Research Collaborator Burroughs Maxwell
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / RNA編集 / 機能性RNA / 次世代シーケンシング解析 / LNAオリゴ / 生命情報科学 / 遺伝子発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comprehensive expression analysis of miRNA precursors is difficult due to the large amount of snoRNAs that are close in length to miRNA precursors and are present in cells. In the next-generation sequencing analysis of miRNA precursors using human brain samples, it was possible to decrease the proportion of snoRNA by using novel DNA/LNA oligos, and to increase the total number of miRNA precursor leads. As a result, it was possible to find multiple RNA editing sites generated on the miRNA precursors. Furthermore, DNA/LNA oligos capable of specifically attenuating the let-7 family were prepared and next-generation sequencing analysis was carried out. As a result, miRNA lead counts other than the let-7 family could be increased.