Chromatin structure as a determinant of transcriptional activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Satoru  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (00300723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 直恵 (琴村直恵 / 石原 直恵(琴村直恵))  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50571791)
原田 信広  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (00189705)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIKAIDO ITOSHI  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 情報基盤センター, ユニットリーダー (00383290)
SASAGAWA YOHEI  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 情報基盤センター, 上級センター研究員 (10404344)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクロマチン / ヌクレオソーム / SEVENS法 / 転写 / プロモーター / CYP19 / 次世代シーケンサー / セントロメア / ヒストン修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A controlled amount of RNA is transcribed from an individual gene. To elucidate contribution of chromatin structure to this quantitative control, the CYP19 gene, which harbors three promoters with a different activity, was chosen as a model gene. The SEVENS assay revealed that local density of nucleosomes in the promoter regions was inversely correlated to transcriptional activity of each promoter of the CYP19 gene. Such correlation was confirmed by a whole genome analysis in which DNA recovered from the SEVENS fractions was sequenced using next generation sequencing technology.