Genome research elucidating environmental adaptation of Dark-fly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2016)
Kyoto University (2015)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014)
Principal Investigator
Fuse Naoyuki  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (80321983)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境適応 / ショウジョウバエ / ゲノム / トランスクリプトーム / ゲノム編集 / ロドプシン / 光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organisms are remarkably adapted to diverse environments, but molecular mechanism underlying environmental adaptation still remains elusive. To address this issue, we utilize a unique Drosophila line, "Dark-fly", which has been maintained for 62 years in a constant dark condition.
We determined whole genome sequence of Dark-fly using next-generation sequencer and identified approximately 220,000 single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in the Dark-fly genome. To identify SNPs associated with dark-adaptation, we reared mixed populations of Dark-fly and the wild type fly in light and dark conditions. Our analyses of population genome detected environment-dependent selections of the Dark-fly genome. We consequently listed 84 candidate genes potentially involved in the adaptation of Dark-fly. We currently aim to clarify the roles of Dark-fly's SNPs in environmental adaptation using genome editing technology.