Genome Editing to Improve Abiotic Stress Responses in Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2015-2016)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014)
Principal Investigator
Osakabe Yuriko  徳島大学, 大学院生物資源産業学研究部(連携), 特任准教授 (50444071)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 環境ストレス / イオン輸送体 / ストレス応答 / CRISPR/CAS9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome editing is now widely utilized to modify various plant genomes. Using a truncated gRNA (tru-gRNA)/Cas9, we generated new alleles for OST2, a proton pump in Arabidopsis, with no off-target effects. Newly generated mutations in CRIPSR/Cas9 transgenic plants were detected with the average mutation rates of 32.8% using a constitutive promoter for Cas9 expression. The reducing nuclear localization signals (NLS) in Cas9 decreased the mutation rates. The tru-gRNA/Cas9 driven by the meristematic- and reproductive tissue-specific promoters increased the heritable mutation rate in Arabidopsis, showing that high expression in the germ line can produce bi-allelic mutations with high mutation efficiency. Finally, we generated the new mutant alleles for OST2, and the mutants exhibited altered stomatal closing in response to stress conditions. The results suggest further applications in molecular breeding to improve plant function using optimized CRISPR/Cas9.