Identification of the chemical compounds which alleviates heat damage of photosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Myouga Fumiyoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (10342859)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物ゲノム / ケミカルバイオロジー / 葉緑体 / 光合成 / シロイヌナズナ / 高温ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the RIKEN NPDepo chemical library, we try to identify the chemical compounds which suppress the damage of photosynthesis under heat stress by using chlorophyll fluorescence as an indicator. In first screening, we used the 80 of Authentic Library which contains standard natural compounds with bioactivity. Preliminary data show that chemical screening is useful for isolation of novel compounds that affect heat stress. In second screening that used the 400 of Pilot Library, we found two hit candidates of Fv/Fm inhibitor which showed considerably high inhibitory activity in dose dependent manner. Compounds having structurally related compounds (analogues) or partial structures of these compounds were found to exhibit the same photosynthetic inhibitory activity as the compounds obtained by the screening. Moreover, the photosynthetic parameters by chlorophyll fluorescence revealed that one compound inhibits the PSII itself and another compound inhibits somewhere downstream of the PSII.