Development of methods to provide information to assist personalized medical decision
Project/Area Number |
26430192
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical genome science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Ryo 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50301106)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 遺伝情報 / 個別化医療 / 意思決定 / 決断理論 / ベータ分布 / 決定理論 / ベイズ統計 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the era of personalized medicine with big information, we investigated a clinical scenario where relatively small number of patients sequentially make their own decision based on the preceding outcomes. In the scenario, individual self-decision right should be respected and also the benefit for the whole population should be increased. To achieve both, we identified that heterogeneity in decision rules among individuals is important and also optimistic expectation-based decision rule is beneficial.