High-throughput sequencing method of the KIR haplotype for clinical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hosomichi Kazuyoshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (50420948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井ノ上 逸朗  国立遺伝学研究所, 総合遺伝研究系, 教授 (00192500)
椎名 隆  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00317744)
Research Collaborator YABE Toshio  日本赤十字社, 関東甲信越ブロック血液センター, 検査開発二係長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNGS / KIR / HLA / 造血幹細胞移植 / 同種造血幹細胞移植 / 次世代シーケンサー / キラー細胞免疫グロブリン様受容体 / 組織適合性抗原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Killer-cell immunoglobulin-like receptors (KIRs) expressing on natural killer (NK) cells are ligands of human leukocyte antigen (HLA) class I molecules. The number of KIR genes is different among KIR haplotypes, therefore each individual has a different number of inhibitory and activating KIR genes. Here, we established high-throughput sequencing method to identify the haplotype structure of HLA and KIR genes. The method for KIR and HLA typing was based on sequence capture method with custom oligo probes and MiSeq. Sequence reads from seventeen KIR genes could be aligned. The alignment result of KIR genes has distinct depth indicating copy number variation (CNV). The single nucleotide variants were used to estimate KIR allele sequence. Combination of CNV and SNVs as KIR allele could be available to estimate KIR haplotype structure.