Informatics analysis on selectivity and diversity of enzymatic reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
araki michihiro  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 特命准教授 (40396867)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / 合成生物学 / 代謝工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In constructing a novel metabolic pathway, selection of enzyme gene candidates required for metabolic pathways, whether unknown or known, is an important task. In this research, in order to more efficiently select such enzyme genes, we reconstructed a new enzyme reaction database that integrated information diffused in each database in a form suitable for this purpose. Based on this, we have developed biological and chemical information analysis and machine learning methods that can support selection of representative gene sequences while considering selectivity and diversity of enzyme genes.