Development of NGS Data Analysis Softwares Considering the Data Profile of Each Platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kensuke  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20212095)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords次世代シーケンサー / イルミナ / Gef-seq / 相同組換変異解析 / 転写因子 / 解析プログラム開発 / エラープロファイル / ゲノムアセンブル / マッピング / バイオインフォマティクス / 相同組換え / 変異解析 / 機器特異的エラープロファイル / Illumina / 相同組み替え / 酵母 / プログラム開発 / 微生物ゲノム / ChIP-seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have been developing a mapping program "maps" suite for next generation sequencing. I was able to achieve the following accomplishment during the 3 years period. (1) I have contributed the establishment of Gef-seq (Genome footprint sequence) analysis method, which is an improved method of ChIP-seq analysis, by preparing the computational analysis pipeline. (2) I continued the error-profile analysis of Illumina Next generation sequencer. (3) I have contributed the analysis of homologous/non-homologous rearrangements occuring in a part of organera genomes. (4) I contributed a comparative genome analysis of several yeast strains by genome assembling. For (1), we published a apaper and made our program public, and preparing another manuscript to describe the protocol. For (2), I made a couple of presentations. For (3) and (4), we are preparing for a publication.