Development of system to improve the quality of draft assemblies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015-2017)
Kazusa DNA Research Institute (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kosugi Shunichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (30365457)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアセンブリ / ゲノム / ヘテロ接合 / 次世代シークエンシング / 第3世代シークエンシング / ミスアセンブリ / パイプライン / ギャップ修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I constructed genome assemblies with the whole genome sequencing reads from budding yeast, nematoda, and rice, and determined the statistics for the metrics and error properties of the assemblies. Using the likelihood ratio of the alignment properties (i.e., alignment length, alignment identity, and mapping rate of paired-end short reads) between the true and false alignment data, I developed a gap-closing tool, GMcloser, that closes gaps in assemblies with high accuracy. In addition, I developed another too tools, GMvalue and Extrerm. GMvalue determines the metrics of misassemblies including the number of misassembles. Extreme reassembles a preassembled config set by extending the termini of the contigs followed by assembling the extended contigs with overlap-layout-consensus algorithm.