Identification and collection of actinomycete promoter sequences by TSS-seq
Project/Area Number |
26430201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
System genome science
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
Ishikawa Jun 国立感染症研究所, 真菌部, 室長 (40202957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
星野 泰隆 国立感染症研究所, 真菌部, 主任研究官 (40399457)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 転写開始点 / ゲノム工学 / 抗生物質 / ゲノム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, discovery and development of novel antibiotics from actinomycetes is performed by genomic approaches. However there are still not enough technology for engineering antibiotic-producing actinomycetes, especially promoter for gene expression. In this work, by using NGS, we identified many transcriptional start sites (TSSs) in a Streptomyces genome and estimated putative consensus sequences of streptomyces promoter. From 18-hr culture, E. coli's Pribnow-like hexamers were found at surrounding -14 position. These findings may contribute to genomic engineering in actinomycetes,including the development of novel antibiotics.