Sperm banking of wild animals using freeze-drying technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Takehito  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (30332878)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフリーズドライ / 凍結乾燥 / 配偶子保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Freeze-dried sperm can be stored for long term at 4 degree C. The aim of this study is establishment of sperm banking for wild animals using freeze-drying technique. In this study, sperm that collected from various wild animals were freeze-dried, and their fertility was examined. Sperm were freeze-dried using Tris-EDTA solution. Freeze-dried sperm were stored at 4 degree C. In this study, all sperm were maintained their fertility. These results showed that the sperm freeze-drying could be applied for preserving sperm of wild animals.