Ecological risk assessment and management of interior alien species of pet insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Araya Kunio  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (10263138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細谷 忠嗣  九州大学, 持続可能な社会のための決断科学センター, 准教授 (90467944)
楠見 淳子  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (20510522)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KARUBE Haruki  神奈川県立生命の星, 地球博物館, 主任学芸員 (50261194)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国内外来種 / ペット昆虫 / 進化的重要単位 / 遺伝子浸透 / 生態リスク評価 / リスク管理 / 多様性保全 / ペット甲虫 / 外来種 / 南西諸島 / 伊豆諸島 / 固有タクサ / 遺伝的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the market for both exotic and interior insects especially rhinoceros and stag beetles as pets is growing fast in Japan. Large-scale trading of pet insects in Japan may cause significant problems, such as genetic disturbance (hybridization) to some native taxa and decreasing in their populations, as they may become invasive.
Under these situations, we tried to estimate ESU (Evolutionarily Significant Unit) based on the molecular analysis for Japanese native taxa, and found that most insular populations should be considered as ESU. Further, we applied both molecular and morphological analyses to the ecological risk assessment and management of pet insects including interior alien species by identifying the place of their detailed origin, and by identifying their larvae and female adults which are not easily distinguished from one another.