Development of the physiological and pathological monitoring methods for oriental white storks in the wild
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Naito Kazuaki  兵庫県立大学, 地域資源マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (50326295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江崎 保男  兵庫県立大学, 地域資源マネジメント研究科, 教授 (10244691)
大迫 義人  兵庫県立大学, 地域資源マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (40326294)
村田 浩一  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00339285)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコウノトリ / 再導入 / 自動体重測定 / 捕獲 / 感染症 / 高病原性鳥インフルエンザ / 二重標識水 / エネルギー代謝量 / 保全生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The oriental white stork, Ciconia boyciana, has been reintroduced in Toyooka Basin since 2005. In this project, we tried to develop the methods for automatic weighting and capturing, and carried out pathological and physiological studies on oriental white storks. It was revealed that a part of in situ and ex situ storks held drug-resistant bacteria. The revised guidelines for responding to Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza (HPAI) on captive storks was completed and the prevention of epidemics system has established based on it. It was revealed that estimated metabolic rates of captive storks were equivalent to about 58.6-68.5 % of calculated energy from their food intake.