Studies on the vacuum-drying of mouse preimplantation embryos, ES cells and iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Tada Norihiro  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 先任准教授 (50338315)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマウス / 初期胚 / ES細胞 / iPS細胞 / 真空乾燥 / 室温保存 / トレハロース / CRISPR/Cas9 / 受精卵 / エネルギーフリー / 生殖機能細胞 / 卵子 / 精子 / 長期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined for the purpose of development of novel technique on vacuum drying-room temperature preservation in mouse preimplantation stage embryos. Mouse embryos were vacuum-dried with stock solution containing various concentration of trehalose and preserved at room temperature for 48 h. After rehydration, the efficiency of survived embryos were very low when none of embryos vacuum-dried and preserved at room temperature for 72 h were survived. In addition, knockin (KI) mice inserted trehalose transporter gene into safe harbor region of ROSA26 gene locus were generated by CRISPR/Cas9 system. Preimplantation stage embryos from trehalose transporter-KI mice will be vacuum dried and preserved at room temperature for confirming their survivability after rehydration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵子、受精卵、初期胚、ES細胞及びiPS細胞のような生殖機能細胞は、いずれも、真空乾燥・室温保存の成功例は、まったく認められないので、極めて独創的であり、各細胞腫の核のみならず、細胞質及び細胞膜等の乾燥に対する耐性機構が明らかになるので、学術的な意義は大きい。また、現在、生殖機能細胞の保存は、すべて凍結保存であるが、本研究で、真空乾燥・室温保存の有効性を明らかにできれば、この技術を各種のバンクへ適用すると共に、野生動物の絶滅危惧種の生殖機能細胞を室温保存することによって、遺伝資源の開発・保全に寄与できる可能性がある。