| Project/Area Number |
26430208
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservation of biological resources
| Research Institution | Okayama University of Science (2016) National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩坪 美兼 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (10201344)
兼松 聡子 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 本部, 室長・調整監・技術支援センター長等 (40355433)
間瀬 誠子 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター, 上級研究員 (10355365)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAMOTO Toshiya 農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門・品種育成研究領域, ゲノムユニット長 (60355360)
NAKAO Toshio 宮崎大学, 名誉教授 (40038310)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 種内倍数性 / 細胞遺伝学 / 無融合生殖 / 多様性保全 / 栽培植物 / 史前帰化植物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ploidy of wild populations, local cultivated lines, and their seedling populations of Japanese Malus were analyzed with flow cytometry and chromosome observation. Wild and cultivated individuals showed di-, tri, and tetraploid. Seedlings additionally showed penta- and hexaplid. Microsatellite genotypying revealed that diploids undergo sexual reproducion while polyploids do facultative apomixis, that is, they sometimes reproduces sexually. Wild populations and local cultivated lines of peach in Japan were analyzed for genetic structure of populations using microsatellite. Wild populations showed the same genetic structure as local cultivated lines. As both of them were poor in genetic diversity, wild population is deduced to be not true native.