Histone chaperone regulates higher order chromatin structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takahata Shinya  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (50381588)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPdr1 / FACT / HP1 / Spt16 / Pob3 / Swi6 / Histone / H3K9me / Nuclear Receptor / ヘテロクロマチン / ヒストン / ヒストンシャペロン / クロマチン / クロマチンリモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histone chaperones cooperatively function for chromatin structure regulation. In this project, we have clarified the mechanism of chromatin regulation by FACT complex. From proteomics analysis,Pdr1, HP1, and Fip1 were identified as FACT associating factors, and chromatin structural changes caused by conjugation with FACT were analyzed. As Pdr1 is a transcription factor that activates the xenobiotics elimination system, it became clear that this activator for the efflux pump system transiently evicts the nucleosome from the promoter chromatin, and reorganizes chromatin structure via FACT.
HP1 (Heterochromatin Protein 1) is known as a platform of heterochromatin forming factors. Our analysis revealed that it stabilizes the nucleosome octamer through the physical interaction with FACT complex at histone H3K9 methylated loci.
Fip1 analysis is currently underway. Our data related to chromatin silencing was obtained near the boundary of CnpA / H3 at the pericentromeric heterochromatin.