Mechanisms of assembly and inhibition of DNA replication factors including MCM proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Ishimi Yukio  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (80159772)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMCMヘリカーゼ活性 / DNA複製フォーク / タンパク質相互作用 / MCM2-7複合体 / DNAヘリカーゼ / DNA複製制御 / CDKによるリン酸化 / MCM4変異 / 細胞がん化 / MCM4/6/7複合体 / HIF-1A / MCM2-7機能発現制御 / 細胞周期 / ヘリカーゼ / タンパク質リン酸化 / タンパク質集合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following three points should be stressed as novel findings. As to the effects of MCM4 mutations on MCM2-7 complex formation, mutations from cancer cells affect MCM complex formation through changes in interaction with other MCM members. Furthermore, it is suggested that the presence of the mutant MCM4 affects DNA replication in HeLa cells. It has been shown that a number of MCM-interacting proteins bind to conserved MCM-box, suggesting that these proteins regulate MCM function through the activity. The amino-terminal region of MCM4 is shown to be required for DNA helicase activity of MCM4/6/7 complex. It is suggested that the phosphorylation of the region with CDK can destabilize MCM complex.